Welcome to The Zygote 50. This is where I track the progress of the Chicago Cubs top prospects, and rank them while I'm at it.


To be eligible, a hitter must be under 50 at bats, and a pitcher under 30 innings. The aim is to rank them based on their likelihood to have careers of 3000 at bats (hitters) or 1000 innings (pitchers). As relievers are a bit of a different subset, their benchmark is 300 innings.


This site was last updated on July 9, 2014.


The Zygote 50 is now on Facebook under group heading The Zygote 50


Click here to edit The Cubs top 20 hitting prospects, and where they are currently playing



1. Kris Bryant, 3B, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. 

2. Kyle Schwarber, C, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

3. Addison Russell, SS, Double-A Teenessee Smokies.

4. Javier Baez, SS, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

5. Albert Almora, CF, High-A Daytona Cubs.

6. Arismendy Alcantara 2B, Chicago Cubs.

7. Jorge Soler, OF, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

8. Billy McKinney, OF, High-A Daytona Cubs.

9. Dan Vogelbach, 1B, High-A Daytona Cubs.

10. Willson Contreras, C, High-A Daytona Cubs.

11. Jacob Hannemann, OF, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

12. Gleyber Torres, SS, Extended Spring Training, Mesa Cubs.

13. Eloy Jimenez, RF, Extended Spring Training, Mesa Cubs.

14. Marco Hernandez, SS, High-A Daytona Cubs.

15. Stephen Bruno, 2B, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

16. Carlos Penalver, SS, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

17. Christian Villanueva, 3B, Tennessee Smokies.

18. Jeimer Candelario, 3B, Kane County Cougars.

19. Gioskar Amaya, 2B, High-A Daytona Cubs.

20. Logan Watkins, UT, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.



Top Twenty Pitchers


1. Kyle Hendricks, RHP, Chicago Cubs.

2. CJ Edwards, Mesa Cubs Rehabbing Arm Injury.

3. Pierce Johnson, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

4. Jen-Ho Tseng, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

5. Tsuyoshi Wada, LHP, Chicago Cubs. (5 IP. Eliminated from the list in 25 innings.)

6. Paul Blackburn, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

7. Tyler Skulina, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

8. Rob Zastryzny, LHP, High-A Daytona Cubs.

9. Daury Torrez, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

10. Duane Underwood, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

11. Ivan Pineyro, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies (DL).

12. Juan Paniagua, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

13. Jake Stinnett, RHP, Mesa Cubs.

14. Jefferson Mejia, RHP, Mesa Cubs.

15. Dallas Beeler, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (6 IP. Excluded from the list in 24 IP.)

16. Tayler Scott, RHP, High-A Daytona Cubs.

17. Carson Sands, LHP, Mesa Cubs.

18. Justin Steele, LHP, Mesa Cubs.

19. Erick Leal, Extended Spring Training, Mesa Cubs.

20. Eric Jokisch, LHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.


Relief Pitchers


1. Arodys Vizcaino, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (17 1/3 IP. Eliminated from the list in 12 2/3 innings.)

2. Neil Ramirez, RHP, Chicago Cubs. (23 2/3 IP. Eliminated in 6 1/3 innings.)

3. Armando Rivero, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

4. Zac Rosscup, LHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (10 2/3 IP. Eliminated from the list in 19 1/3 IP.) 

5. Corey Black, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

6. Hunter Cervenka, LHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

7. Andrew McKirahan, LHP, Double-A Tenessee Smokies.

8. Joe Gardner, RHP, Double-A Tennsee Smokies.

9. Trevor Graham, RHP, Short-Season Boise Hawks.

10. Trevor Clifton, RHP, Short-Season Boise Hawks.