Welcome to The Zygote 50. This is where I track the progress of the Chicago Cubs top prospects, and rank them while I'm at it.


To be eligible, a hitter must be under 50 at bats, and a pitcher under 30 innings. The aim is to rank them based on their likelihood to have careers of 3000 at bats (hitters) or 1000 innings (pitchers). As relievers are a bit of a different subset, their benchmark is 300 innings.


This site was last updated on August 1, 2014.


The Zygote 50 is now on Facebook under group heading The Zygote 50


Click here to edit The Cubs top 20 hitting prospects, and where they are currently playing



1. Kris Bryant, 3B, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. 

2. Javy Baez, 2B/SS, Triple-A Iowa Cubs

3. Addison Russell, SS, Double-A Teenessee Smokies.

4. Jorge Soler, OF, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

5. kyle Schwarber, C/OF, High-A Daytona Cubs

6. Albert Almora, CF, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

7. Billy McKinney, OF, High-A Daytona Cubs.

8. Dan Vogelbach, 1B, High-A Daytona Cubs.

9. Christian Villanueva, 3B, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

10. Eloy Jimenez, OF, Mesa Cubs.

11. Jacob Hannemann, OF, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

12. Gleyber Torres, SS, Mesa Cubs.

13. Willson Contreras, C, High-A Daytona Cubs.

14. Marco Hernandez, SS, High-A Daytona Cubs.

15. Stephen Bruno, 2B, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

16. Carlos Penalver, SS, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

17. Victor Caratini, C, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

18. Jeimer Candelario, 3B, Low-A  Kane County Cougars.

19. Gioskar Amaya, 2B, High-A Daytona Cubs.

20. Bijan Rademacher, OF, High-A Daytona Cubs.



Top Twenty Pitchers


1. Kyle Hendricks, RHP, Chicago Cubs. (19.1 IP. Eliminated from the list in 10.2 IP)

2. CJ Edwards, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies..

3. Pierce Johnson, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

4. Jen-Ho Tseng, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars. 

5. Tsuyoshi Wada, LHP, Chicago Cubs. (16 IP. Eliminated from the list in 14 innings.)

6. Paul Blackburn, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

7. Tyler Skulina, RHP, High-A Daytona Cubs.

8. Rob Zastryzny, LHP, High-A Daytona Cubs.

9. Daury Torrez, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

10. Duane Underwood, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

11. Ivan Pineyro, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies (DL).

12. Juan Paniagua, RHP, High-A Daytona Cubs.

13. Jake Stinnett, RHP, Mesa Cubs.

14. Jefferson Mejia, RHP, Mesa Cubs.

15. Dallas Beeler, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (6 IP. Excluded from the list in 24 IP.)

16. Felix Pena, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

17. Carson Sands, LHP, Mesa Cubs.

18. Justin Steele, LHP, Mesa Cubs.

19. Jonathan Martinez, RHP, Low-A Kane County Cougars.

20. Eric Jokisch, LHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.


Relief Pitchers


1. Arodys Vizcaino, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (17 1/3 IP. Eliminated from the list in 12 2/3 innings.)

2. Neil Ramirez, RHP, Chicago Cubs. (28 IP. Eliminated in 2 innings.)

3. Armando Rivero, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

4. Zac Rosscup, LHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (10 2/3 IP. Eliminated from the list in 19 1/3 IP.) 

5. Corey Black, RHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

6. Hunter Cervenka, LHP, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

7. Andrew McKirahan, LHP, Double-A Tenessee Smokies.

8. Kyuji Fujikawa, RHP, Triple-A Iowa Cubs. (12 IP. Eliminated from list in 18 IP)

9. Trevor Clifton, RHP, Short-Season Boise Hawks.

10. Trevor Graham, RHP, Short-Season Boise Hawks.